Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Freddy’s, LLC (“Freddy’s”) collects, uses, protects, and shares information collected from users of Freddy’s websites, applications (including, without limitation, Freddy’s Mobile “App”), email newsletters, subscriptions, social media, online marketplace, or any other of Freddy’s digital properties (the “Services”).  By using the Services, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your information as described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, which is incorporated herein. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR THE TERMS OF USE THEN YOU MAY NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the Spectrum/Freddy’s Store (https://spectrumpromotional.com/clients/freddysstore/), which is owned and maintained by a third party and is not included in the Services. Information collected or maintained directly by the Spectrum/Freddy’s Store is not subject to this Privacy Policy, unless such information has been shared with us, in which case this Privacy Policy only covers the collection, use, disclosure and storage of such information by Freddy’s.  As described herein, this Privacy Policy also does not apply to any third-party link(s) that may be accessible from our Services.

What information do we collect?

Freddy’s may collect certain information about you when you use the Services.  Depending on how you interact with the Services, the information collected may vary, and may include:
  • Personal information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, birthday, age, in-restaurant purchases for points program, and phone number;
  • Employment history, education, referral, and similar information if you elect to apply for employment through the Services;
  • Account information, such as your username or password (or anything else that identifies you) used to access or use the Services, including, without limitation, to join the Email Fan Club, Freddy’s mobile App, or for any other purpose;
  • Information collected through automated methods, such as, without limitation, geolocation and wifi data, cookies, beacons (“pixels”), or Flash cookies, which identify an individual computer’s browser or other information about a website user when entering a website or using the Freddy’s mobile App or Services. Cookies allow the site to track that browser’s movement through the site over several sessions.  Usage of a cookies is in no way linked to any personal information on our website, they compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction; and
  • Any and all other information that you choose to provide to Freddy’s when you interact with or use the Services.
Freddy’s does not collect payment or credit information, as all such information is collected outside of the Services through the Spectrum/Freddy’s Store.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used for various purposes, including in one or more of the following ways:
  • To process and fulfill your requests made through the Services;
  • To communicate with you about your accounts, requests, comments, and questions;
  • Applications for employment;
  • To send you information about Freddy’s products, services, contests, and promotions, including in the form of notices, offers, and solicitations that may take the form of U.S. mail, telephone calls, email, and other methods of contact;
  • To administer and fulfill our contests and promotions;
  • To comply with applicable law such as to prevent fraud and monitor against theft, to comply with legal obligations and Freddy’s policies, to establish, exercise, or defend against legal claims, and to monitor and report compliance issues;
  • To improve our website and customer service;
  • To conduct research and help us learn more about your preferences and enhance your experience; and
  • To perform other commercial activities as needed or described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We safeguard your personal information using appropriate administrative, physical, and technical measures typical of those used in our industry.  However, neither we nor anyone else can guarantee the security of information, whether on or off the internet.  To the greatest extent allowed by law, we are not responsible for any security incident involving your data, including because of the unauthorized actions of our employees, service providers, or unaffiliated persons.  You are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, user ID, or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password-protected or secure areas of the Services.  In order to protect you and your data, we may suspend your use of any of the Services, without notice, pending an investigation, if any breach of security is suspected.  Access to and use of password-protected or secure areas of the Services are restricted to authorized users only.  Unauthorized access to such areas is prohibited and may lead to criminal prosecution. No security system is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that the personal information you provide will not be disclosed or intercepted.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Freddy’s does not sell your personal information to third parties for monetary or financial consideration, nor has it done so in the preceding 12 months. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, as required by law, or pursuant to your consent, we do not transfer to outside parties your personal information. We sometimes retain the services of third parties to perform functions or services on our behalf, including data aggregation, hosting, data analysis, responding to specific requests and to send notices, offers, and solicitations that may take the form of U.S. mail, telephone calls, email, and other methods of contact. We require our service providers to only use and disclose personal information we provide them to perform services for us. We require that these companies not retain, share, store, or use personal information for any secondary purpose. We require that these companies keep your personal information confidential and not retain, share, store, or use personal information for any secondary purposes; however, we do not undertake to confirm, investigate, or police their practices. We may disclose personal information to third parties in order to perform services requested or functions initiated by you. In addition, we may disclose personal information in order to identify you in connection with communications sent through the Services. We also may share information, including personal information, that we collect as needed to enforce our rights, protect our property, or protect the rights, property, or safety of others, or as needed to support external auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions. We will disclose personal information as we deem necessary to respond to a subpoena, regulation, binding agency order, legal process, governmental request, or other legal or regulatory process. We may also share personal information as required to pursue available remedies or limit damages we may sustain. We may also disclose your personal information for various administrative purposes, as allowed by law. We may transfer information, including your personal information, in connection with a merger, sale, acquisition, or other change of ownership or control by or of us or any affiliated company (in each case whether in whole or in part). We may release your information, including your personal information, if it is necessary to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. We may provide aggregate data and information to third parties to describe how our customers are using the Services. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., which collects information on users’ activity while using the Services, including how often you access the Services, what pages you access, cookies and other information collected through automated methods such as the URL page that you are visiting, the name of the app you are using (if applicable), and your IP address.  We use the information provided by Google Analytics to improve our Services.

Third-Party links

The Services may contain links to third-party websites and services (“Third-Party Services”). A link to any Third-Party Service does not mean that we endorse it or the quality or accuracy of information presented on it. If you decide to visit a Third-Party Service, you are subject to its privacy policy and practices and not this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to carefully review the legal and privacy notices of all other digital services that you visit.

Children

Consistent with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly solicit or collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent, unless permitted by law. If we learn that we have received information directly from a child without parental consent, we will delete information provided by the child in accordance with applicable law and Freddy’s Terms of Use.

“Do Not Track” signals

At this time, there is no consistent industry standard concerning what websites should do in response to “Do Not Track” signals. Thus, we do not currently take any action in response.

California Residents

If you are a California resident, you can request a notice, free of charge, disclosing the following information collected by Freddy’s:
  • The categories of personal information collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from and specific pieces of personal information that Freddy’s collects and retains about you. This does not include information that is collected for a single, one-time transaction that is not retained by Freddy’s or information that is not maintained in a manner that would be considered personal information.
  • The categories of your personal information that Freddy’s discloses to third parties for a business purpose.
You may make an information request by dialing (888) 986-3581 or clicking on this link (https://ffcsb.us/ccpa). Freddy’s will provide this information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. Freddy’s will not provide personal information to a consumer more than twice in a 12-month period. The disclosure will cover the 12-month period preceding Freddy’s receipt of the verifiable consumer request. You may request that Freddy’s delete personal information collected from you.  Except as otherwise provided by California law, Freddy’s will delete any of your personal information, and will direct any of its service providers to delete any such information upon your request. Freddy’s collects the following categories of information:
  • Category of Source: Newsletter Sign Up
    • Category(ies) of Commercial or Business Purpose:
      • Providing advertising or marketing services
    • Categories of Information Collected:
      • Email address
      • Zip code
    • Category of Source: Newsletter Profile
      • Category(ies) of Commercial or Business Purpose:
        • Maintaining or servicing accounts
        • Providing advertising or marketing services
      • Categories of Information Collected:
        • First name
        • Email address
        • Favorite Freddy’s restaurant
        • Favorite menu item
        • Zip code
        • Age range
        • Typical stop
      • Category of Source: Application Loyalty Account
        • Category(ies) of Commercial or Business Purpose:
          • Maintaining or servicing accounts
          • Providing advertising or marketing services
        • Categories of Information Collected:
          • First name
          • Last name
          • Zip code
          • Email address
          • Phone number
          • Birth month and birth day
        • Category of Source: Guest feedback
          • Category(ies) of Commercial or Business Purpose:
            • Providing customer service
          • Categories of Information Collected:
            • First name
            • Last name
            • Email address
            • Phone number
            • User-input topic
            • Location of subject incident
            • Day of visit
            • Time of visit
            • User-uploaded images
            • User-input message
          • Category of Source: Job Application
            • Category(ies) of Commercial or Business Purpose:
              • Maintaining or servicing accounts
              • Information for employment application
            • Categories of Information Collected:
              • Position applied for
              • First name
              • Last name
              • Address
              • City
              • State
              • Zip code
              • Phone number
              • Email address
              • Age
              • Employment history with Freddy’s
              • Name of referral
              • Recent employer – city
              • Recent employer – state
              • Recent employer – zip code
              • Recent employer – start date
              • Recent employer – end date
              • Recent employer – job position and duties
              • Recent employer – reason for leaving
              • Highest level of education
            • Category of Source: Mobile App
              • Category(ies) of Commercial or Business Purpose:
                • Maintaining or servicing accounts
                • Providing customer service
                • Providing advertising or marketing services
              • Categories of Information Collected:
                • First name
                • Last name
                • Zip code
                • Email
                • Phone number
                • Password
                • Birth month and birth day
                • User-input message
                • In-restaurant purchases for points program
                • The following location information: (1) GPS; (2) WiFi; (3) carrier network location
Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, Freddy’s does not disclose your personal information for any business purpose nor has it done so in the preceding 12 months. Freddy’s will not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of the consumer’s rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, including but not limited to: denying goods or services to the consumer, charging different prices or rates for goods or services, providing a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer, or suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Nevada Residents

As stated in this Privacy Policy, Freddy’s does not sell your personal information.  Nevertheless, Nevada residents may send a request to opt out of the sale of personal information to the address under the “Contacting Us” section, below or by calling this toll-free number: (888) 986-3581. Freddy’s may ask you to verify your identity after receiving such a request.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our “Terms Of Use” https://freddysusa.com/terms-of-use/ establishing the terms and conditions of your agreement in order to use the Services as well as disclaimers, mandatory arbitration, class waiver, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.  The Terms of Use are incorporated into this Privacy Policy.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this Privacy Policy and Freddy’s Terms of Use.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.  You should review this Privacy Policy regularly. Any changes to this Privacy Policy become effective upon posting. Your continued use of the Services following any changes to this Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers 260 N. Rock Road, Suite 200 Wichita, KS 67206 Phone: 316-719-7800